The Trusted Adviser September 2009 | Volume 2 - Number 7
[…] As such the tax sale and the tax deed conveying the property to Kumar were void." Kumar appealed.

Holding:Affirmed. The court of appeals looked at whether the undisputed facts established that Bay Bridge was abona fidepurchaser for value. Indiana has long recognized that to qualify asbona fidepurchaser one has to purchase in good faith, for a valuable consideration, and without notice of the outstanding rights with others. Along with thebona fidepurchaser doctrine, Indiana has a race-notice statute. Indiana Code Section 32-21-4-1 provides in part &€¦."Any interest in the land must be recorded in the recorder's office of the county where the land is situated and a conveyance, mortgage, or lease takes priority according to the time of its filing."

With regard to notice, the law recognizes both constructive and actual notice. Constructive notice is the examination of the records to construct a chain of title for the property.