ATG Casenotes and Underwriters' Bulletin
[…] The areas most likely to cause claims are installment contracts that are not properly terminated and improper handling of liens, which are recorded against the seller or contract purchaser during the term of the contract.

Depending on the factual situation surrounding a specific installment contract, an installment contract can be terminated by forfeiture or by a foreclosure. The Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Act provides that certain installment contracts must be terminated with a foreclosure action. 735 ILCS 5/15-1106 (a) (2) provides that:
 

Any real estate installment contract for residential real estate entered into on or after the effective date of this Act (July 1, 1987) and under which (i) the purchase price is to be paid in installments over a period in excess of five years and (ii) the amount unpaid under the terms of the contract at the time of the filing of the foreclosure complaint, including principal and due and unpaid interest, at the rate prior to default, is less than 80% of the original purchase price of the real estate as stated in the contract must be foreclosed.

Section 735 ILCS 5/15/-1107 (c) provides that installment contracts that fall into the above category are deemed a mortgage for purposes of the Mortgage Foreclosure Law. The contract purchaser is deemed the mortgagor. The contract seller is considered the mortgagee.