THE OTHER PROBATE: AN EXPLORATION OF ANCILLARY PROBATE
[…] In Wisconsin there are two statutes that would permit the transfer of title to real estate of a nonresident decedent without full ancillary probate. First, Wis. Stat. § 868.05 provides that when a foreign will devising Wisconsin land is proved in such other state and six years have passed since the decedent's death, the county court in which any of such land is situated may, upon petition accompanied by an authenticated copy of such will and its probate, issue a certificate of assignment. Thus, title would pass without full ancillary proceedings.

The second procedure is found in Wis. Stat. § 877.16, which states that where "no personal representative has been appointed in this state for the estate of any decedent who was not a resident of this state at the time of his or her death, a foreign personal representative of the decedent, upon filing the original, or a certified copy of the original, appointment in any circuit court in this state, may exercise any power over the estate." This procedure is very similar to Sections 22-4 and 22-6 of the Illinois Probate Act. Therefore, it may be necessary to obtain title insurance to assure the title to the real estate. Further information on Wisconsin ancillary probate procedure can be found at Wis.