May 2010 Vol. 3, No. 4
[…] A later probate determines the validity of any will and identifies heirs or devisees, but title passes at the moment of death. Therefore, if the debtor has any liens at the time of the decedent's death, the liens immediately attach to title to any land that the debtor obtains through the death.

Under the Probate Act of 1975, if a will grants an executor the power to sell an estate's assets, or if an independent administrator is appointed, the personal representative may sell the property without leave from either the descendants or the court. See 755 ILCS 5/20-15; see alsoStephen v Huckaba, 361 Ill App 3d 1047, 1049, 838 NE2d 347, 350, 297 Ill Dec 860 (4th D, 2005), but see 755 ILCS 5/28-8(i) and 20-4, which require consent of a specific devisee. The purchaser of that property "obtains the same title or interest as though the instrument were executed by the decedent immediately prior to his death." 755 ILCS 5/20-15. This legal fiction dates the sale back to immediately before the decedent's death, so an heir or devisee's liens will not attach to title to the property.