EDITOR'S NOTE: This legislative update follows up on the previous article, "Prepayment Penalties and Federal Preemption: A Legal Enigma."
[…] The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency issued a final rule on January 6, 2004, amending Parts 7 and 34 of Chapter I of Title 12 of the Code of Federal Regulations. The final rule adds provisions clarifying the applicability of state law to national banks' operations. The new provisions discuss state laws that are preempted, as well as the types of state laws that are not preempted, with respect to national banks' lending, deposit-taking, and other operations. Part 34 deals with real estate loans, which are defined in 12 USC § 371 as "loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate." Part 7 on the other hand, deals with non-real estate loans, which are loans that are not secured with real estate. Thus, the final rule affects both real estate loans such as mortgages as well as non-real estate loans such as car loans.