ELECTRONIC SIGNATURES
[…] First, the authenticity of an electronic signature will not be assumed. "In assessing the evidential weight of an electronic record or electronic signature where its authenticity is at issue, the trier of fact may consider "[1] the manner in which it was generated, stored or communicated, [2] the reliability of the manner in which its integrity was maintained, [3] the manner in which its originator was identified or the electronic record was signed, and [4] any other relevant information or circumstances." 5 ILCS 175/5-130. In addition, while the Act provides that "[a]n electronic signature may be proved in any matter," the example of how an electronic signature may be proved discussed the use of a security procedure. 5 ILCS 175/5-120 ("An electronic signature may be proved in any manner, including by showing that a procedure existed by which a party must of necessity have executed a symbol or security procedure....").