August 2009 Vol. 2, No. 8
[…] •  

  • A lien for unpaid garbage and debris removal services will not be eliminated upon completion of a mortgage foreclosure. This because it is superior to all prior existing liens, except taxes, if it is recorded within 60 days after the removal costs are incurred. 55 ILCS 5/5-1118.
  •  

  • A lien for the extermination of pests, such as rats or termites, will not be eliminated upon completion of a mortgage foreclosure. This because it is superior to all prior existing liens, except taxes, if it is recorded within 60 days after the extermination costs are incurred. 65 ILCS 5/11-20-8.
  •  

  • A lien for unpaid water and sewerage services will be eliminated upon completion of a foreclosure. 55 ILCS 5/5-15021 (providing that "[t]he county shall have no preference in any such lien over the rights of . . . any lien holder arising prior to the notice of filing of such lien"); 65 ILCS 5/11-141-7. Be aware, however, that despite the lien's foreclosure, the municipality may still refuse to provide water or sewer services to the property until the outstanding charges are paid.