January-February Vol. 5, No. 1
[…] However, the $42,000 mortgage was recorded on January 23, 2006 while the $168,000 mortgage was recorded on February 14, 2006.

In 2008, Meadowland filed two condominium liens against Landa. Shortly after that, Mortgage Lenders assigned the $168,000 to U.S. Bank. By 2009, Landa had defaulted on her loan payments and U.S. Bank commenced foreclosure. U.S. Bank alleged that Meadowland's condominium liens were subordinate to the $168,000 mortgage. Meadowland denied that its liens were subordinate.

The parties disagreed over the interpretation of Wisconsin Statutes Section 703.165(5)(b), which provides that a condominium lien has priority over all other liens, except for five exceptions. One of the exceptions is "[a]ll sums unpaid on a first mortgage recorded prior to the making of the assessment."

U.S. Bank alleged that the $168,000 mortgage was intended by the parties to be the first mortgage and thus under the statute, the Meadowland lien was subordinate to it. Meadowland argued that it did not matter that the $168,000 mortgage was intended to be the first mortgage.