Condominium Association and Common Interest Community Liens and Mortgage Foreclosure
[…] Neither side debated the process by which the condo association should institute its action.

However, in contrast to the probable arguments of condo associations, the majority of the evidence suggests that instituting an action should require an official filing with a court. First, the next section of the statute provides separately for recording liens and actions to enforce them. 765 ILCS 605/9(h). That section allows the condo association or any unit owner to record notice of the lien, then separately states that, "[u]pon the recording of such notice the lien may be foreclosed by an action brought in the name of the board of managers in the same manner as a mortgage of real property." Id. (emphasis added). Thus, not only is recording of a lien insufficient to constitute an action, but the legislature considers an action to be substantially similar to a foreclosure of a mortgage.