Condominium Association and Common Interest Community Liens and Mortgage Foreclosure
[…] This provision is codified at 765 ILCS 605/18.5(g-1), which is within the Condominium Property Act, even though it does not pertain to condominiums. The language provides the same measure of this repayment as six months immediately preceding institution of an action by the community association.

The Condominium Property Act does not define CICs, but 765 ILCS 605/18.5(j) states that the provisions of subsections (c) through (h) apply to CICs as defined in the Code of Civil Procedure at 735 ILCS 5/9-102(c)(1). This definition states that CICs are "real estate other than a condominium or cooperative with respect to which any person by virtue of his or her ownership of a partial interest or unit therein is obligated to pay for maintenance, improvement, insurance premiums, or real estate taxes of other real estate described in a declaration which is administered by an association." The important issue for applying the law is whether an owner is obligated to pay a portion of common expenses to an association.

The bill passed both chambers unanimously without substantive debate.